MD/MSAIIMS PGAIIMS PG Marks Distribution and Seats count

AIIMS PG Marks Distribution and Seats count

- Advertisement -

AIIMS PG exam is an Online based entrance examination conducted by AIIMS (All India Institute for Medical Sciences) for admission to MD, MS, DM, M.Ch, MDS.

The exam is organised twice a year for filling seats in PG courses in AIIMS of different states.

So now before you jump into its preparation pool, you should know Subject wise Marks Distribution that will help you strategize time of study very efficiently.

Let us take a look at Subject Wise Marks Distribution & Weightage of Exam.

Subject Wise Marks Distribution & Weightage of Exam :

SUBJECTNo. of QuestionsWeightage
ANATOMY105%
PHYSIOLOGY105%
BIOCHEMISTRY105%
PATHOLOGY178.5%
PHARMACOLOGY147%
MICROBIOLOGY147%
FORENSIC MEDICINE63%
OPHTHALMOLOGY63%
SOCIAL & PREVENTIVE MEDICINE168%
SURGERY,ENT, ORTHOPAEDICS & ANAESTHESIA3015%
MEDICINE, DERMATOLOGY, & VENEREOLOGY2613%
RADIODIAGNOSIS & RADIOTHERAPY94.5%
OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY168%
PEDIATRICS105%
PSYCHIATRY63%
TOTAL200

AIIMS Seat Matrix :

As per the final seat position received on 05.06.2020 from the Academic Section, AIIMS, New Delhi, the following changes in the seat position are hereby notified: 

- Advertisement -

(1) AIIMS, New Delhi: Sixteen (16) more seats have been added in AIIMS New Delhi.

(2) AIIMS, Bhopal: Six (6) more seats have been added in AIIMS Bhopal.

(3) AIIMS, Bhubaneswar: Three (3) more seats have been added in AIIMS Bhubaneswar.

(4) AIIMS, Jodhpur: The Total seats of AIIMS Jodhpur remain unchanged.

(5) AIIMS, Nagpur: Eight (8) more seats have been added in AIIMS Nagpur.

(6) AIIMS, Patna: Two (2) more seats have been added in AIIMS Patna.

(7) AIIMS, Raipur: The Total seats of AIIMS Raipur remain unchanged.

- Advertisement -

(8) AIIMS, Rishikesh: The Total seats of AIIMS Rishikesh remains unchanged.

The Final seat position for MD/MS for July 2020 session is as follows:

COLLEGEREVISED TOTALUROBCSCSTEWS
AIIMS, NEW DELHI2249161351621
AIIMS BHOPAL62182210210
AIIMS BHUBANESWAR512012748
AIIMS JODHPUR91332615710
AIIMS NAGPUR1674311
AIIMS PATNA684014716
AIIMS RAIPUR 5019121144
AIIMS RISHIKESH 8032221268

For Full Course/Speciality wise Seat Count, Click here!

Also Check :

AIIMS PG EXAM PATTERN

- Advertisement -
Abhinav
Abhinav is currently working as an Intern doctor. Being an avid reader by day and a freelance writer by night, he has been much active among medical students since past few years. Support him on his journey of being a Medical Influencer.

More article