MD/MSNEET PGNEET PG 2020 Revised Cutoff and Seat Count

NEET PG 2020 Revised Cutoff and Seat Count

- Advertisement -

NEET PG expands to National Eligibility cum Entrance Test. This is an Online based entrance test required for admission to postgraduate medical courses across various colleges in India. This is held online in January of every year by the National Board of Examinations (NBE).

What is Cutoff?

It is the basis for shortlisting candidates for MD/MS/ PG diploma courses in India. This is actually the minimum marks that a candidate who has appeared in NEET needs to qualify the entrance test. This makes the candidate eligible to appear in Counselling.

The National Board of Examinations (NBE) has already set the standard percentile cutoff for NEET PG and is as follows:

  • 50th percentile for unreserved category candidate
  • 45th percentile for unreserved category PWD candidate
  • 40th percentile for reserved category candidates (including reserved category PWD candidates)

However on 14th of July, NBE revised the original Cutoff to fill the remaining vacant seats after completion of NEET PG Counselling 2020.

The Revised Cutoff for NEET PG 2020 is as follows :

  • 50th percentile for unreserved category candidate
  • 45th percentile for unreserved category PWD candidate
  • 40th percentile for reserved category candidates (including reserved category PWD candidates)

NEET PG Cut off 2020 (Revised)

CATEGORYCutoff percentile (Revised)Cutoff marks (Revised)
General (UR/EWS)30275
SC/ST/OBC25252
UR-PWD20230

NEET PG Cut off 2020 (Original)

CATEGORYCutoff percentile (Revised)Cutoff marks (Revised)
General (UR/EWS)50366
SC/ST/OBC45342
UR-PWD40319

NEET PG Seat Matrix 2020 :

Serial No.CourseUROBCSCST
1.Anatomy1636354
2.Physiology19653910
3.Biochemistry16983712
4.Pathology403157741
5.Pharmacology18374818
6.Microbiology23394428
7.Forensic Medicine12882713
8.Anaesthesia7363414868
9.ENT22954021
10.Ophthalmology30776728
11.Obstetrics and Gynecology6702512961
12.Pediatrics5122211458
13.General Medicine7681914666
14.General Surgery6831815077
15.Dermatology14352816
16.TB & Chest14422412
17.Orthopaedics366117634
18.Radio Diagnosis238135829

Also Check out :

NEET PG 2020 Exam Analysis

- Advertisement -

NEET PG 2020 Closing Ranks (Speciality Wise)

- Advertisement -
Abhinav
Abhinav is currently working as an Intern doctor. Being an avid reader by day and a freelance writer by night, he has been much active among medical students since past few years. Support him on his journey of being a Medical Influencer.

More article